Drug Manufacturing
[…] Drug Manufacturing
The term manufacture is defined under Florida Statute § 893.02(15)(a) as meaning “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, cultivating, growing, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly, by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.” The term does not include the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance by a practitioner or pharmacist as an incident to his or her administering or delivering of a controlled substance in the course of his or her professional practice, or a practitioner, or by